Tuesday, October 28, 2014

OUTLAWZ PARTY

I made a couple of cards for the party at the OUTLAWZ site today for the twisted thursday.
First one is a big birthday card and the twist for me is a big pocket on the front.
I also outlined the pocket with some DAZZLES and added a metal button.

 The second is my take on a country christmas. The twist is the jute, lol i totally forgot what it was called and had to go look it up,hmmmm, got to much happening in my mind to remember things,lol. Enjoy 

Friday, October 17, 2014

GREETING CARD CHALLENGE AT THE OUTLAWZ

I really enjoy this site. Lots of inspiration and fun here. Not like another site that i won stamps on but never got them, and that was in June. I finally told them not to bother to send them.Enough said. This is done on craft cardstock, not sure if I like it yet or not.
The cardstock says heavy and is a set from WalMart but it is kinda flimsy. And hard to take a picture of.
Well thats all for today gotta get some work done around the house, just doing this up while the kitchen floor dries. 

Thursday, October 16, 2014

SKETCH CARD FOR OUTLAWZ

Here is my sketch card for the OUTLAWZ SITE. Love when it is an easy one because I have so much trouble doing them,lol.

COLOR CHALLENGE AT OUTLAWZ CC1014

Here is my card for the color challenge over at the OUTLAWZ. The color given was purple and we had to add 2 other colors and put a twist of some sort to it. So i used orange and green and the twist is i added two layers to the pumpkin. It is hard to see but they are on the right hand side. I took two pictures so maybe one will show it more.
Here is the second one.

  

Saturday, October 4, 2014

FALL CARD

This is a fall card for a challenge at the outlawz. I used a digi from Michael Stong that is a closenia,not sure I spelled that right. But it looks like his stamps. He gave all the participants in the blog hop one. love it. So here is my card.
I used the scanner that is in windows 8.1 and not use to it yet, so not real happy with the scan but was able to fix it in the Picasa as I do all my cards.
The hello is a dazzle and the leaf is a sticker.    

BLACK AND WHITE BLOG HOP

Hello and Welcome to the Michael Strong Black and White hop! Thanks for joining us.You should have come from Dorly's blog  http://mode...